Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N5759Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42663

Date:Saturday 30 November 1985
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Island Express
Registration: N5759Y
MSN: 45563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Pedro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Avalon, CA (L11)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO BELL 206'S (N3913Z OPRD BY HELITRANS, N5759Y OPRD BY ISLAND EXPRESS) DEPTD AVALON 2 MIN APART ON FLTS TO SAN PEDRO. ARR ROUTE AT DESTN WAS over A RVR WITH ANGLING FNL APCH ARND A FLOATING RESTAURANT (FR). HELIPORT (HP) WAS IN CONGESTED AREA NR BRIDGE, BLDG, BOAT DOCK. EACH PLT MADE REQD RDO CALL ON UNICOM FREQ, 2.5 MI OUT; CHNGD TO 123.30 MHZ BTN RVR MOUTH & HP TO CHK ON FLYING AT ANOTHER OPR'S LOCATION; CHNGD BACK TO UNICOM; EXCEPT PLT OF N5759Y ALSO CHKD IN ON HIS COFREQ. AS 1ST FLT (N3913Z) ARR, BOAT WAS DOCKING; PLT MADE GO-ARND, BUT DIDN'T MAKE RDO CALL. AS N3913Z WAS ON 2ND APCH, N5759Y CONVERGED FM DRCTN OF SETTING SUN IN L TURN ARND FR & ACFT COLLIDED. NEITHER PLT CALLED FNL APCH. N5759Y CRASHED IN WTR; N3913Z HIT EDGE OF HP, ROLLED over . PAX IN N5759Y HAD PRBLM EGRESSING; INADEQ BRIEFING BFR flight. HP OWNER (LA PORTAUTHORITY) DIDN'T PROVIDE RSTRCTNS OF OPRG PERMITS TO OPRS. OPRS DIDN'T ABIDE BY HP OWNER'S 5 MIN SEPN RULE. MIN over SGHTBY FAA & CA DEPT OF AERONAUTICS. PLT OF N3913Z LACKED 10 HRS OF REQD TRNG. THE HP WAS CERTIFIED FOR SEAPLANE OPN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38274