Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N1072S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42670

Date:Tuesday 20 December 1988
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Helicopters Unlimited
Registration: N1072S
MSN: 45326
Total airframe hrs:3244 hours
Engine model:ALLISON C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco Bay, off Oakland, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oakland, California (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Hunter's Point, San Francisco, California
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DESCENDED INTO THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA WHILE ON A NIGHT VISUAL FLIGHT FROM OAKLAND TO SAN FRANCISCO. THE WEATHER WAS INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WITH VISIBILITY BETWEEN ONE TO FOUR MILES WITH MODERATE RAIN SHOWERS AND FOG.

PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RADIO SAN FRANCISCO TOWER BUT WAS ADVISED HE WAS STILL BROADCASTING ON THE OAKLAND TOWER FREQUENCY. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THE ADVICE AND WAS NOT HEARD FROM AGAIN.

THE AIRCRAFT WAS RECOVERED FROM THE BAY AFTER EXPOSURE TO SALT WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT WAS NOT FOUND. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD LITTLE RECENT INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

CAUSE: PILOTS INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS FROM WHICH HE INADVERTENTLY DESCENDED INTO THE WATER AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING; LACK OF RECENT INSTRUMENT FLYING EXPERIENCE; OVERCONFIDENT IN HIS OWN ABILITY TO CONDUCT A SAFE FLIGHT IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX89LA073 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27450&key=1&queryId=4dc35ddb-0675-48d2-8cc2-3c9861cd1699&pgno=6&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1072S
3. http://articles.latimes.com/1988-12-22/news/mn-1065_1_pilot-presumed-helicopters