Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N119CG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42672

Date:Thursday 22 December 1988
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Air Evac
Registration: N119CG
MSN: 45313
Total airframe hrs:2225 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cape Girardeau Regional Airport, Cape Girardeau, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Marion, Illinois
Destination airport:Cape Girardeau Regional Airport (CGI/KCGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS DISPATCHED AT NIGHT ON AN EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES (EMS) FLIGHT FROM A HOSPITAL AT CAPE GIRARDEAU, MISSOURI. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO TRANSPORT A PATIENT FROM A HOSPITAL AT MARION, ILLINOIS, TO CAPE GIRARDEAU. WEATHER AT CAPE GIRARDEAU DETERIORATED AFTER THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED. DURING VFR FLIGHT BACK TO CAPE GIRARDEAU, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND AT THE DESTINATION HOSPITAL.

THE FLIGHT NURSE COMMENTED THEY WOULD HAVE TO 'GET DOWN' AS THE PATIENT WAS GETTING WORSE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO TRACK TO THE CAPE GIRARDEAU AIRPORT BY USING THE ILS COURSE TO SEE IF THE AIRPORT LIGHTING WOULD HELP HIM TO 'LET DOWN.' HE STATED THAT WHILE TRACKING INBOUND AND HOLDING 'ABOUT 300 FEET,' HE NOTICED THE HELICOPTER WAS LEFT OF COURSE. BEFORE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED, HE HAD STARTED TO CORRECT BACK TO COURSE, BUT COULDN'T REMEMBER ANYTHING BEYOND THAT POINT. ALSO, HE REPORTED HE HAD LEFT THE STROBE LIGHT ON AND EXPERIENCED FLICKER VERTIGO.

SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A POWER LINE AND CRASHED ON LEVEL TERRAIN IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE FLIGHT NURSE, THERAPIST AND PATIENT WERE FATALLY INJURED IN THE ACCIDENT. ONLY THE PILOT SURVIVED, ALTHOUGH WITH SERIOUS INJURIES

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC89FA043 at http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27467&key=1&queryId=7411bddc-b989-4dc3-b232-886a3f1afb9d&pgno=1&pgsize=200
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=119CG
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2956