Accident Bell 206L LongRanger N110LG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42679

Date:Friday 20 December 1985
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N110LG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3625 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ainsworth, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kearney, NE (EAR)
Destination airport:Ainsworth, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS MED-EVAC HELICOPTER WAS BEING POSITIONED TO PICK UP A PATIENT. THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING WHICH INCLUDED A FORECAST FOR A CHANCE OF MARGINAL VMC ALONG THE PLANNED ROUTE, ALTHOUGH AT THE TIME OF THE BRIEFING THE DEST WEATHER WAS VMC. THE FLT DEPARTED AT ABOUT SUNDOWN AND THE DEST WX DETERIORATED WHILE THE FLT WAS ENROUTE. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACDT SITE, WHICH WAS 23 NM SE OF THE DEST. REPORTED FREEZING RAIN AND/OR WET SNOW FALLING AS THE HELICOPTER FLEW PAST THEIR RANCHES AT LOW ALT HEADING NW. IT WAS COMPLETELY DARK AT THE TIME OF THE ACDT AND THE AREA WHERE THE ACDT OCCURRED IS SPARSLEY POPULATED PROVIDING FEW GROUND LIGHTS FOR VISUAL REF. THE HELICOPTER CRASHED IN HILLY, SNOW COVERED TERRAIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE AND WAS DESTROYED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38471