Accident Beechcraft G18S N75LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4268

Date:Saturday 23 May 1981
Time:05:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Gull Air Inc
Registration: N75LA
MSN: BA-527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hyannis,MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nantucket,Ma
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aprx 1551 lbs over max gross wt & 31.25 in bhnd aft cg lmt.Modified by hamilton iaw stc 1995w.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB