Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N2157J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42681

Date:Saturday 10 February 1996
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Wagoosh, Inc.
Registration: N2157J
MSN: 3428
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2173 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pellston, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harbor Springs, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was declared missing on the day it had departed from its home airport. Three days later, it was found on top of a heavily wooded, snow covered, hill. According to the local coroner, the pilot had survived the accident but not the cold weather. There was no cold weather survival gear found at the accident scene. The helicopter was not equipped with an ELT. On the day it was declared missing, the helicopter was observed at an airport about 10 miles south-southwest of the accident site. The witness said it took off departing north at an altitude between 300 and 400 feet above ground level. The same witness said the visibility was 1 to 2 miles. Witnesses about 1 mile west of the accident site heard a metallic crashing sound. They said the tree tops east of them were obscured. An airport, about 1 miles east of the accident site, reported 3 miles visibility with fog about the time the witnesses reported hearing the collision sounds. The airframe, control system, and power plant examination revealed no anomalies that would have prevented flight.

Probable Cause: flight into known adverse weather conditions (fog) at too low an altitude by the pilot. Factors associated with this accident were inadequate preflight planning and an improper inflight decision by the pilot when he chose to continue flight into the fog conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 2022 PT-HQB FlyOne Serviço Aéreo Especializado opf SESAI 0 20 nm from Cruzeiro do Sul, Acre w/o
Engine failure

Location