Hard landing Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II N59491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42695

Date:Thursday 7 March 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Dme Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N59491
MSN: 1291
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:ALLISON C-250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Island, Galveston County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MISSION WAS TO LOCATE AND MARK A DOWNED HELICOPTER FLOATING INVERTED OFFSHORE. A CREWMAN WAS LOWERED BY A NYLON STRAP TO ATTACH THE MARKER BOUY. AS DARKNESS SET IN, THE CREWMAN SIGNALED TO COME BACK ABOARD. THE OTHER OBSERVER THREW THE NYLON STRAP TO THE CREWMAN ON THE FLOATING HELICOPTER. THE INBOARD END OF THE STRAP WAS ATTACHED TO A SEAT BELT ANCHOR POINT. DURING THE RETRIEVAL THE CREWMAN RELEASED HIS HOLD ON THE STRAP AND FELL INTO THE WATER. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT SEARCH ACTIVITY THE CREWMAN WAS FOUND DROWNED. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY REPORTED A LOW FUEL STATE TO THE PARTICIPATING U.S.COAST GUARD HELICOPTER AND RETURNED TOWARD GALVESTON. AS HE ARRIVED OVER THE BEACH THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AUTOROTATED TO A HARD LANDING. THE NYLON STRAP THAT HAD BEEN LEFT HANGING OUTSIDE THE HELICOPTER HAD BECOME ENTANGLED AROUND THE TAIL ROTOR SHEARING THE DRIVE SHAFT.

Probable Cause: FOR OCCURRENCE #1 - INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE OPERATOR IN LAUNCHING A HAZARDOUS MISSION WITHOUT AN ADEQUATE SLING/HARNESS, THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ACCEPTING AND CONTINUING THE MISSION INTO LOW LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE CREWMEMBER'S INADVERTENT RELEASE OF HIS HOLD OF THE NYLON STRAP. FOR OCCURRENCES #2-4 - FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT AS A RESULT OF ENTANGLEMENT OF AN UNSECURED NYLON STRAP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA048
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=59491

Location