Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N2272D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42701

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1982
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Doolittle Enterprises
Registration: N2272D
MSN: 3551
Total airframe hrs:164 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watrous, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Doolittle Ranch, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER STRUCK POWER AND COMMUNICATION LINES AFTER TAKING OFF AT NIGHT. AFTER HITTING THE LINES, IT CRASHED INTO A RAILROAD GRADE AND BRIDGE. THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION. IT WAS NOTED THAT THE CIRCUIT BREAKERS FOR THE FUEL BOOST PUMP AND THE MASTER CAUTION SYSTEMS WERE OPEN. A TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD REVEALED 266 MG PERCENT OF ETHYL ALCOHOL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02127