Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III N200LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42705

Date:Sunday 9 August 1992
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Harold M. Arbeitman
Registration: N200LT
MSN: 3316
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2952 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mississippi River, near St. Charles, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING OVER THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH UNMARKED POWER TRANSMISSION LINES AND CRASHED INTO THE RIVER BELOW. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL EXAM REVEALED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 114 MG/DL. IN ADDITION, THE TOX WAS POSITIVE FOR CHLORPHENIRAMINE AND PHENYLPROPANOLAMINE IN THE URINE, A COMBINATION COMMONLY FOUND IN NON-PRESCRIPTION ALLERGY/SINUS HEADACHE MEDICINES SUCH AS ALLEREST, CONTAC, AND CHLOR-TRIMETON. WARNINGS PLACED ON ALLEREST STATE THAT THE MEDICATION 'MAY CAUSE DROWSINESS; ALCOHOL, SEDATIVES, AND TRANQUILIZERS MAY INCREASE THE DROWSINESS EFFECT...USE CAUTION WHEN DRIVING A MOTOR VEHICLE OR OPERATING MACHINERY.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE WIRES, AND HIS PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT DUE TO ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE EFFECT OF THE ALCOHOL IMPAIRMENT WAS THE MEDICINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA232
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=200LT

Location