Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N67JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42716

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1999
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Rapid Helicopters Incorporated
Registration: N67JJ
MSN: 4062
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:2721 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Custer State Park, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Custer, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 10, 1999, at 1730 mountain daylight time, a Bell 206B, N67JJ, operated by Rapid Helicopters Incorporated, was destroyed on impact with trees and terrain while maneuvering over Custer State Park, South Dakota. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The 14 CFR Part 91 sightseeing flight was not operating on a flight plan. The pilot and one passenger sustained fatal injuries; two of the passengers sustained serious injuries, and the remaining passenger sustained minor injuries. The flight originated, at approximately 1715, from a private heliport located approximately 6 miles southwest of the accident site.

The helicopter impacted trees and terrain while maneuvering during a sightseeing flight over a national park. The helicopter was in a descending left turn and a high angle of bank with decreasing main rotor rpm. A low rpm warning horn was heard several seconds prior to impact with the trees. An acoustical analysis of a video tape taken by a passenger shows a decrease in the engine gear box and planetary speeds along with a steady state engine speed several seconds prior to the end of the video tape. The end of the video tape recorded the initial impact with the trees. Examination of the engine and airframe revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from the trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadvertent settling with power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19426&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=67JJ

Images:

Photos: NTSB