Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N1082S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42725

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1987
Time:11:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Commodore Helicopters
Registration: N1082S
MSN: 2902
Total airframe hrs:5046 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vallejo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Napa, CA (APC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING A ROUTINE AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT TO INSPECT THE INTEGRITY OF THE PACIFIC GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY'S TRANSMISSION LINES, THE HELICOPTER CRASHED AFTER COLLIDING WITH AN UNMARKED STATIC WIRE. THE LINE INSTALLATION WAS ON SLOPING TERRAIN & CONSISTED OF 3 TOWERS. THE SEVERED STATIC LINE WAS SUPPORTED BY TOWERS HAVING HIGHER ELEVATIONS. THE PLT FAILED TO DETECT & AVOID THE ELEVATED STATIC LINE. PG & E FAILED TO PROVIDE THE PLT WITH ADVANCE NOTICE OF THE HAZARDOUS & SOMEWHAT UNIQUE LINE CONFIGURATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32106