Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N175Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42737

Date:Friday 14 May 1982
Time:21:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N175Q
MSN: D-7441
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hermiston, OR
Destination airport:Spokane, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE ON A DARK NIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN A HEAVILY WOODED, SNOW COVERED AREA. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLANE CRASHED WHILE IN OR NEAR LEVEL FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 4500 FT MSL. THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN WAS ABOUT 5200 FT. THERE WERE BROKEN AND OVERCAST SKY CONDITIONS WELL ABOVE THE ALTITUDE OF THE CRASH SITE. THERE WAS NO MOON ON THAT NIGHT AND THE CLOUDS WOULD HAVE BLOCKED OUT ALL REFERENCE TO THE SKY. ALSO, THERE WERE NO KNOWN GROUND REFERENCE LIGHTS IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04169