Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N58SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42739

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1986
Time:20:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N58SB
MSN: D-10277
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Irvine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Visalia, CA (VIS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD EXECUTED THE ILS RWY 19R APPROACH AND THEN REQUESTED A MISSED APPROACH, STATING THAT HE 'HAD A LOCALIZER PROBLEM'. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND AND THEN WAS TWICE ISSUED A LOW ALTITUDE ALERT. THE PILOT WAS FURTHER ISSUED INSTRUCTIONS TO CLIMB AND MAINTAIN 3,000 FEET. RADAR AND RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WERE LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A PARKING LOT 1/2 MILE NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED AS: INDEFINITE CEILING ZERO, SKY OBSCURED, VISIBILITY ONE-HALF MILE IN FOG, WIND ONE EIGHT ZERO DEGREES AT EIGHT KNOTS, ALTIMETER TWO NINE NINE FIVE, TOPS EIGHT HUNDRED FEET. THE RUNWAY VISUAL RANGE (RVR) WAS REPORTED AS MORE THAN 6,000 FEET. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32872