Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N4538S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42740

Date:Thursday 24 June 1982
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Lewiston Propane Company
Registration: N4538S
MSN: D-9800
Total airframe hrs:832 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Ringling, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lewiston, MT (LWT)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ALTHOUGH IMC EXISTED OVER MOUNTAINOUS AREAS, THE PLT ATTEMPTED A VISUAL FLT DIRECT TO SALT LAKE CITY. THE PROBABLE FLT PATH OF THE ACFT WAS ONE WHICH IS USUALLY FLOWN BY PLTS ON VFR FLTS. THE COURSE TAKEN BY PLTS DESIRING TO CROSS OVER THEMOUNTAIN RIDGES WEST OF BOZEMAN,MT IS TO FOLLOW THE RAILROAD TRACKS SW OUT OF RINGLING. THE RAILROAD TRACKS LIE ALONG THE BOTTOM OF A VALLEY GENERALLY ON A HEADING OF 270 DEG BETWEEN TOWERING MOUNTAINS. THE MONTANA AERONAUTICAL CHART FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE INDICATED HIGH TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE VALLEY WHICH WOULD HAVE BEEN OBSCURED IN CLOUDS. THE ACFTCOLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN AT THE 6900 FT LEVEL WHILE ON A SOUTHERLY HEADING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03107