Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N18316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42745

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1985
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:North American Acceptance
Registration: N18316
MSN: D-10040
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sullivan, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Clair, MO (K39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED GOING FROM LEVEL FLT TO STRAIGHT UP BEFORE STALLING, TURNING OVER AND SPIRALING STRAIGHT DOWN, AT FULL THROTTLE, TOWARD THE GROUND. IMPACT MARKS INDICATED A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT WITH INITIAL IMPACT ON THE NOSE OF ACFT. IMPACT WAS IN A WOODED AREA BUT THERE WAS NO IMPACT DAMAGE TO TREE LIMBS OR TREE TRUNKS. THE ACFT EXPLODED ON GROUND IMPACT, THEN BURNED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38099