Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N2617A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42750

Date:Sunday 24 July 1983
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Tca Aviation
Registration: N2617A
MSN: D-9053
Total airframe hrs:2779 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Acra, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ (TEB)
Destination airport:Great Barringto, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS LOOKING FOR VMC EVEN THOUGH HE WAS ON AN IFR FLIGHT. WHILE INBOUND TO ALBANY HE SAID HE WAS CIRCLING DOWN FROM 4000 FEET IN A VFR SPOT TO GET UNDER THE CLOUDS. HE SUBSEQUENTLY CANCELLED HIS IFR FLT PLAN AND SAID HE WAS GOING TO FLY TO GREAT BARRINGTON, LOCATED EAST OF HIS LAST KNOWN POSITION. THE ACFT CRASHED WEST OF HIS LAST KNOWN POSITION. WEATHER IN THE AREA WAS SUCH THAT THE MOUNTAIN PEAKS WERE OBSCURED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43902