Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N2334A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42751

Date:Thursday 25 June 1987
Time:17:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Allgood Healthcard
Registration: N2334A
MSN: D-9041
Total airframe hrs:4244 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT CTCD APCH control FOR RADAR SVC & WX INFO. THE DESTN airport HAD HVY RAIN & THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY, BUT THE PLT RPRTD HE HAD THE airport IN SIGHT. RADAR SVC WAS TERMINATED & THE PLT BEGAN A VISUAL APCH. WITNESSES RPRTD THE VISIBILITY DROPPED TO 1/2 MI IN HVY RAIN. THEY SAW THE ACFT LAND LONG & 'A LITTLE FAST' & SAID IT SEEMED TO FISHTAIL & WAS NOT DECELERATING SUFFICIENTLY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ACFT HIT THE TOP RAIL OF A CHAIN LINK FENCE, THEN IT STRUCK SVRL TREES & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. BOTH MAIN TIRES HAD SIGNATURES OF REVERTED RUBBER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31081