Accident Beechcraft T-34B Mentor N669MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42757

Date:Saturday 29 August 1998
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34B Mentor
Owner/operator:Quantico Mc Flying Club
Registration: N669MC
MSN: BG-3
Total airframe hrs:6981 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quantico, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KNYG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on a local training flight. A flight instructor in the rear seat was checking out the front seat pilot who was new to the airplane. Witnesses reported that after the airplane became airborne, it did not climb as expected. While over the water and beyond the departure end of the runway, at an estimated altitude of 150 to 200 feet above the water, the airplane was observed to enter a shallow left turn. The bank increased, the nose dropped and the airplane struck the water. The CFI was found with his shoulder harness not connected. No evidence of pre-existing mechanical failure was found with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight instructor to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98FA103

Location