Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor N45GD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42759

Date:Saturday 22 June 1991
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Drysdale, Gordona
Registration: N45GD
MSN: G732
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO520BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THREE BEECH T-34A AIRCRAFT WERE IN A TRAIL FORMATION AS THEY ENTERED A LEFT AILERON ROLL, AT AN ALTITUDE OF 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, DURING AN AIR SHOW. THE THIRD AIRCRAFT IN THE FORMATION WAS LOWER THAN THE TWO LEAD AIRCRAFT AS THEY ENTERED THE ROLL. THE LEAD AIRCRAFT COMPLETED THE MANEUVER WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE THIRD AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AS IT COMPLETED THE ROLL. DEBRIS FROM THE WRECKAGE STRUCK SPECTATORS THAT WERE LOCATED BEHIND THE CROWD LINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN AN ALTITUDE TO PERMIT THE AIRCRAFT TO COMPLETE THE AEROBATIC MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA270

Location