Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor N34CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42761

Date:Saturday 24 June 1989
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Red Stevenson
Registration: N34CJ
MSN: CG-211
Total airframe hrs:5550 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haskell, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(00K7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRSPEED INDCR WAS MALFUNCTIONING ON A PREVIOUS flight. BFR TAKING OFF AGAIN, THE PLT WAS SEEN TO DISASSEMBLE THE PITOTTUBE AS IF THE REMOVE FOREIGN MATTER. ON THE NEXT FLT, HE BGN A HI SPD/LOW PASS over RWY 35. AT ABT MIDFIELD, THE ACFT ENTERED A CLIMB TO APRX 800 TO 1000 FT AGL. NR THE PEAK OF THE CLIMB, THERE WAS A REDUCTION OF PWR & THE ACFT MNVRD (TURNED LEFT, THEN RGT, AS IF TO ENTER A BASE TURN FOR RWY 17). THE LNDG GEAR WAS EXTDD AT ABT 300 TO 500 FT AGL, FLWD BY A TURN (SOUTH) TWD THE RWY. AFTER ABT 45 DEG OF TURN, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT & CRASHED. AN EXAM REVEALED A RUBBER PITOT LINE, PN 35-324323, WAS DETERIORATED & LEAKED. NO OTR PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FND. EXPERIMENTAL CATEGORYACFT WITH SVRL LIMITATIONS: FLTS RSTRD TO TX; EXHIBITION ONLY; PIC WAS REQUIRED TO HAVE AN INSTRUCTOR'S LOGBOOK ENDORSE-MENT OR LETTER OF AUTHORIZATION (LOA) TO OPER THE ACFT. NEITHER AN ENDORSEMENT NOR LOA WAS FND. PLT HAD ABT 1 HR IN T-34ACFT; CANNABINOIDS DETECTED IN PLT'S URINE, BUT NONE FND IN HIS BLOOD. ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH STALL WARNING SYS. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A LEAK IN THE PITOT SYSTEM, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN ADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/INSPECTION OF THE PITOT SYSTEM, AND HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X28568
ex.FA Chile/154.