Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N1211Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42772

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1992
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Robert Dehls
Registration: N1211Z
MSN: D-6681
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AT A LOWER THAN NORMAL ALTITUDE AND BEING OPERATED IN AN ERRATIC MANNER. THE AIRPLANE DROPPED BELOW A TREE LINE AND THEN REAPPEARED STRIKING THE TREES AND THE GROUND BEYOND. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FOUND FUEL IN BOTH WING TANKS AND NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE. THE 83 YEAR OLD PILOT HAD CHECKED OUT OF THE NURSING HOME WHERE HE WAS A RESIDENT TO FLY HIS AIRPLANE TO AN AIRPORT FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE AUTOPSY DISCLOSED AN OLD MYOCARDIAL INFARCT; HOWEVER, NO ACUTE MYOCARDIAL INFARCTS WERE OBSERVED. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT HAD DIFFUSE MALIGNANT LYMPHOMA.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER ALTITUDE CONTROL BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA136

Location