Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N125LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42777

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1987
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Classic Wings
Registration: N125LE
MSN: D-6063
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3092 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crescent City, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL ENGINE FAILURE AT LIFT OFF WITH 1/2 OF THE RUNWAY REMAINING IN FRONT OF HIM. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO DO A 180 DEGREE TEARDROP BACK TO THE RUNWAY, STALLED AND CRASHED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32726