Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N8376D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42781

Date:Saturday 8 May 1982
Time:21:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Budds Rentals Incorporated
Registration: N8376D
MSN: D-5506
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Magan, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gary, IN
Destination airport:Owensboro, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 2017 EDT, APPROACH CONTROL CLEARED THE PILOT TO DESCEND FROM 7000 FT TO 2500 FT AND BEGAN PROVIDING VECTORS FOR AN ILS APPROACH. ABOUT 9 MINUTES LATER, APPROACH CONTROL ADVISED THAT RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST, BUT NO REPLY WAS RECEIVED. AT ABOUT 2042, RADIO CONTACT WAS REESTABLISHED AND THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD LOST HIS "LEVEL INSTRUMENTS" AND WOULD RETURN TO TERRA HAUTE, IN. SUBSEQUENT TRANSMISSIONS REVEALED A LOSS OF THE ATTITUDE AND HEADING INDICATORS. THE PILOT CONTINUED FLYING FOR A WHILE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL HIS ALTITUDE, AIRSPEED, OR HEADING. AT ABOUT 2109, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE SAW THE PLANE GO IN AND OUT OF THE CLOUDS WHICH HE ESTIMATED WERE ABOUT 100 FT HIGH. HE SAID THE PLANE THEN CIRCLED FOR ABOUT 1 OR 2 MINUTES, WHILE IT WAS CLIMBING AND DIVING. ALSO, HE STATED HE SAW THE PLANE JUST AS IT CAME OUT OF THE CLOUDS AND GO INTO THE TREES ABOUT 600 YARDS FROM HIS POSITION. OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT FOR THE BEECH J35 INCLUDES VACUUM-OPERATED DIRECTIONAL & ATTITUDE GYROS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02885