Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N8385D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42783

Date:Saturday 13 February 1982
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8385D
MSN: D-5489
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5174 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilroy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ADVISED DURING THE WX BRIEFING THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMEDED ACROSS THE MOUNTAINS & THAT SAN JOSE WAS REPORTING 3,000 FT SCATTERED; 4,000 FT BROKEN; 9,000 FT OVERCAST WITH 10 MI VISIBILITY WITH LIGHT RAIN. APPROXIMATELY 36 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED DESCENDING OUT OF THE CLOUDS & A WING HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. WITNESSES STATED THAT LIGHT RAIN & FOG EXISTED IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN & WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA APPROXIMATELY 1-1/2 MI IN DIAMETER. THE LEFT WING & BOTH STABILATORS HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02264