Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N567LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42791

Date:Friday 19 March 1982
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: N567LT
MSN: D-4144
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Leesburg, FL
Destination airport:Leesburg, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WHO WAS A ROCK GROUP DRIVER, TOOK AN AIRCRAFT FROM THE HANGAR WITHOUT PERMISSION TO JOY RIDE MEMBERS OF THE GROUP. DURING THE 2ND FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT WING HIT THE BUS DURING ONE OF SEVERAL LOW PASSES OVER THE AREA. THE AIRCRAFT THEN HIT A TREE AND A RESIDENCE. A POST CRASH FIRE OCCURRED. THE PILOT'S LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 11/16/79. CAUSE:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
BUZZING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARENCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
(Crashed into house while buzzing Ozzy Osbourne's tour bus. Three members of the Ozzy Band Randall William "Randy" Rhoads (25, lead guitarist), Rachel Youngblood (stylist) and Andrew Aycock (tour bus driver, piloting the plane) were killed)

Sources:

NTSB: https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20020917X02406&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA