Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-UEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 428

Date:Sunday 12 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:J.J.A Bröckner
Registration: PH-UEX
MSN: 3404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bonn-Hangelar, St. Augustine, Hangelar, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar, St. Augustine, Hangelar, North Rhine-Westphalia (EDKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 3404 (Gipsy Major #8292); Registered as G-ADOK [C of R 6198] 19.9.35 to Airwork Ltd and operated by 11 ERFTS RAF Perth/Scone Airfield, Perthshire. C of A 5084 issued 11.1.36. Collided with Tiger G-ADVO at 200 feet on circuits and crashed near Perth 8.2.36; repaired and returned to service. Unit renamed 11 EFTS 3.9.39 upon outbreak of war.

Registration G-ADOK cancelled 14.11.40 as sold. Impressed into military service as BB677 19.9.40. Damaged when landed on top of Tiger T7282 at Whitefields RLG (Releif Landing Ground) 9.4.43; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 25.4.43. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 17.6.43 upon completion of repairs. Transferred to Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm charge 7.43. To 780 Squadron, HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire 3.8.43 [until 8.44].

Pre-war regsitration G-ADOK restored (C of R 6198/2) 7.1.48 to James Gordon Crampton, Spalding, Lincolnshire (reconstructed from sundry ‘bits’; hence given identity - or any connection to the 'original' G-ADOK - perhaps suspect. It is not clear how much of the airframe was acutally G-ADOK). C of A renewed 10.2.48. Cancelled/sold 19.3.48. Re-registered (C of R 6198/3) 21.10.48 to W.S. Shackleton Ltd, London W1.

Cancelled 5.11.48 and re-registered (C of R 6198/4) 14.12.48 to Autocars (Worcester) Ltd, Worcester (based at Staverton Aerdrome, Gloucestershire). C of A lapsed 9.2.49. Assets of company bought 12.48; registration cancelled/lapsed 27.1.49 and re-registered 24.2.49 (C of R 6198/5) to Inter City Air Services Ltd, Hereford. C of A A1380 renewed 21.3.50. New C of R No.R1380/5 issued 29.6.50. Registration cancelled/lapsed 20.4.51 and registation restored 30.6.51 (C of R 1380/6) [back] to Autocars (Worcester) Ltd, Hereford. Registration G-ADOK cancelled 9.7.51 as 'sold abroad'.

Registered in Netherlands as PH-UEX (C of R 281) 16.7.51 to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool [NLS], Ypenburg. Damaged in ground collision with Piper Cub PH-UCG 18.7.52; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 26.2.54 to J.J.A Brocker, The Hague and operated in Germany.

Written off when stalled in tight turn on take off and crashed at Bonn-Hangelar, St. Augustine, Hangelar, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany 12.9.54, pilot injured. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the official accident report (see link #10 for the original Netherlands text):

"12.09.1954 PH-UEX
de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth 3404
Bonn-Hangelar

The pilot was apparently in a hurry to get away. He started the engine himself, declined offers of help, taxied to the starting point without a test run and started immediately.

After taking off, he pulled the aircraft up very steeply and turned to the left at a low altitude. This was too much to ask at the already strongly reduced speed, the aircraft stalled and slipped. And the height was far too small to regain control of the aircraft. It struck the ground at a 45° angle and was destroyed, leaving only the tail and its controls intact.

The pilot suffered serious head injuries, the shoulder straps were broken, causing him to hit the instrument panel".

Registration PH-UCG cancelled 14.10.54.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircradft BA100-BZ999 (James J Halley Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADOK-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADOK-2.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html
6. G-ADOK at Cambridge 8-7-51: https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5519194879/
7. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=78
8. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
9. http://dutchtigermoth.com/PH-UEX/index.html
10. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1954.htm#PH-UEX