Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N6641A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42800

Date:Friday 31 January 1986
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6641A
MSN: TE-1173
Total airframe hrs:298 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunderland, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northampton, MA (7B2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT DESCEND VERTICALLY IN A FLAT SPIN UNTIL IMPACT IN OPEN, FLAT TERRAIN. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED APRX 45 MIN AFTER THE PLT HAD TAKEN OFF ON A LOCAL PROFICIENCY flight. AFTER IMPACT, MOST OF THE AIRFRAME WAS DEMOLISHED BY FIRE. THE LEFT PROP WAS FND IN A FEATHERED POSITION, INDICATING THE ENG HAD BEEN SHUT DOWN BEFORE IMPACT. HOWEVER, NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRFRAME OR ENG WAS FND DRG THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00246