Accident Beechcraft E33 Bonanza N7882R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42803

Date:Monday 15 February 1993
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Edmond C. Long
Registration: N7882R
MSN: CD-1208
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS SAID THAT HE HEARD THE ENGINE 'REVVING AND PULLING UP REAL HARD.' HE RAN OUT ON HIS PORCH AND OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE 'GOING STRAIGHT UP AND DID A LOOP.' THE AIRPLANE CAME BACK DOWN, AND AGAIN WENT STRAIGHT UP IN THE SKY. HE NOTICED THAT THE LANDING LIGHTS 'HIT THE CLOUD DECK.' ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THAT HE COULD SEE THE SILHOUETTES OF ALL THE MOUNTAIN TOPS IN THE AREA BY NATURAL LIGHT. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT MEDICAL OR BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL RESULTS WERE POSITIVE; 73 MG/DL OF ETHANOL DETECTED IN THE LIVER, AND 180 MG/DL OF ETHANOL DETECTED IN THE KIDNEY. A BROKEN 1/2 GAL PLASTIC BOTTLE OF WHISKEY WAS FOUND IN THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE PILOT'S DRIVER'S LICENSE HAD BEEN SUSPENDED TWICE IN 1992 FOR EXCESSIVE ALCOHOL LEVELS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT WHICH RESULTED IN HIS ATTEMPT TO PERFORM AEROBATICS AT NIGHT IN HILLY TERRAIN AT AN ALTITUDE INADEQUATE FOR TERRAIN CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA118

Location