Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N1540V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42828

Date:Saturday 8 September 1990
Time:19:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1540V
MSN: D-2886
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Hill, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (BWI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AS IT MANEUVERED IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE LINE UP WITH A ROAD LOCATED SOUTH OF AND ALMOST PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE MADE A DESCENT AS IF APPROACHING TO LAND, THEN CLIMBED OUT AND CIRCLED AROUND TO LINE UP WITH THE ROAD AGAIN. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP (ESTIMATED 90 DEGREES) LEFT BANK, THEN STALLED AND FELL TO THE GROUND. REVIEW OF AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL (ATC) TAPES/TRANSCRIPTS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED RADAR ASSISTANCE TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. APPROXIMATELY 6 MINUTES BEFORE HE CRASHED, THE 69 YEAR OLD PILOT STATED 'I THINK I GOT IT NOW...AH, THERE'S A COUPLE OF CARS ON THE RUNWAY...IS THAT THE RUNWAY THERE ON MY LEFT?' ATC REPEATED RUNWAY INFORMATION, INFORMED THE PILOT HE HAD NO CONTROL OVER THE CARS, AND APPROVED A FREQUENCY CHANGE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S ABRUPT AIRCRAFT HANDLING DURING THE TURN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24199