Accident Beechcraft B50 Twin Bonanza N3669B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42863

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1985
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3669B
MSN: CH-62
Total airframe hrs:5415 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-480-62D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London, KY
Destination airport:Detroit, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR FLT FROM LONDON, KY, TO DETROIT, MI, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A SINGLE FAMILY HOME WHILE ATTEMPTING A LANDING AT CVG ARPT. THE PLT REPORTED A RIGHT ENG PWR LOSS, FROM SUSPECTED IMPACT ICE. THE ALTERNATE AIR SOURCE DID NOT CHANGE THE ACFT PERFORMANCE, AND THE PLT REPORTED LOOSING ALT. RADAR CONTACT WAS THEN LOST. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTIONDISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE FLT WAS OPERATING IN MARGINAL VFR WX WITH ICE FORMATION REPORTED. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED TO FLY INTO ICING CONDITIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35462

Images:

Photo taken January 31, 1985 from the rear of the home.