Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N3077G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42865

Date:Thursday 1 March 1990
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Avex
Registration: N3077G
MSN: EA-383
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inver Grove Hgt, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:South St Paul, MN (D97)
Destination airport:South Africa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A TEMPORARY FUEL SYS TO FERRY IT TO SOUTH AFRICA. ALSO, IT WAS APPROVED FOR SPECIAL FLT OPNS & A MAXIMUM GROSS WT LIMITATION OF 4235 LBS. ITS ACTUAL WEIGHT FOR TAKEOFF WAS CALCULATED TO BE 3956 LBS. THE PLT TOOK OFF ON RWY 16 FOR THE INITIAL FLT WITH THE WIND FROM ABOUT 240 DEG AT 17 KTS. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING JUST ABOVE THE TREES IN A NOSE HI ATTITUDE. THE PLT TURNED THE ACFT ABOUT 90 DEG TO THE LEFT TOWARD A RIVER (DOWN SLOPE). HE THEN TURNED IT FURTHER LEFT & ALIGNED ITS FLT PATH WITH THE RIVER. HOWEVER, THE ACFT HIT A POLE ON A BOAT DOCK & CRASHED IN THE RIVER. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. ONE WITNESS, WHO SAW THE ACFT AFTER TAKEOFF, SAID IT WAS MUSHING AS THE LNDG GEAR WAS BEING RETRACTED, THEN THE PLT 'MADE A STEEP BANK TO THE LEFT & WENT BELOW THE TREES.' CAUSE: PREMATURE LIFT-OFF BY THE PILOT, WHILE TAKING OFF WITH A HEAVY GROSS WEIGHT IN UNFAVORABLE WINDS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN/MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22782