Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom N4014T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42869

Date:Tuesday 8 February 2000
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4014T
MSN: M-1121
Total airframe hrs:1681 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:BAZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot made several takeoffs and landings prior to departing the traffic pattern. Witnesses reported observing the airplane flying at an altitude of approximately 20 feet above the trees, and they reported that they did not hear the airplane's engine running. A witness stated that the airplane flew by her in a level attitude, and after the airplane cleared some power lines it started to descend. It then appeared that the airplane's left wing impacted some trees before it nosed down into the trees. Continuity was established to all of the 1968-model Beech Musketeer's flight controls. Examination of the engine oil pressure and suction screens revealed the presence of metal particles, shavings and flakes. The oil pressure relief valve plug, spring, and ball were removed. The ball had metal adhering to it, and the ball seat was contaminated with metal, which according to the manufacturer representative, "may have prevented the ball from contacting the seat." A large amount of sludge was found inside of the crankshaft. A teardown examination of the engine revealed evidence of a lack of lubrication. A review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that the engine's last oil change was on July 2, 1999, at a total airplane and engine time of 1,665.0 hours. There was no record that the oil suction screen or oil pressure screens were cleaned during that oil change. The last documented cleaning of the oil screens was December 1, 1996. At the time of the accident, the airplane had accumulated a total time of 1,680.92 hours and the engine had never undergone an overhaul. The engine's operating manual states that "at each 100 hour inspection remove suction screen. Inspect for metal particles; clean and reinstall. Inspect and clean pressure screen every 25 hours."
Probable Cause: the seizure of the engine while maneuvering due to the oil pressure relief valve plug ball seat becoming contaminated with metal. Contributing factors were the inadequate engine maintenance, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20486&key=1