Accident Beechcraft A45 N7973A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42877

Date:Saturday 8 July 1989
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A45
Owner/operator:West Equipment
Registration: N7973A
MSN: G-85
Total airframe hrs:5194 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS THE 2ND OF 5 SIMILAR MODELS PERFORMING A LOW-LEVEL FLYBY OVER THE RWY. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED AND ATTEMPTED TO PERFORM AN AILERON ROLL TO THE LEFT SHORTLY AFTER THE 1ST AIRPLANE HAD SUCCESSFULLY PERFORMED THE MANEUVER. A VIDEOTAPE RECORDING OF THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE ROLL RATED SLOWED AND THE NOSE BEGAN TO DROP AS THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INVERTED. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A DIVING TURN TO THE RIGHT, AND SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED OFF TO THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE WRECKAGE EXAM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. A RELATIVE OF THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE PLT DID NOT HAVE MUCH AEROBATIC EXPERIENCE AND DID NOT LIKE TO PERFORM AEROBATICS. EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK FOR THE PRECEDING YEAR REVEALED NO LOGGED AEROBATIC EXPERIENCE. A FLY-IN WAS IN PROGRESS AT THE airport WHEN THE MISHAP OCCURRED. ACCORDING TO THE FLY-IN ORGANIZER, NO AERIAL DEMONSTRATIONS WERE PLANNED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE AIRPLANE FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING A AEROBATIC MANEUVER AT LOW ALTITUDE DUE TO HIS LACK OF AEROBATIC EXPERIENCE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY TO PERFORM THE MANEUVER.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28716
ex.USAF/53-3324.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1964 N7973A 0 Midland Va w/o