Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N4495W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42889

Date:Saturday 13 March 1993
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Centerline Aviation
Registration: N4495W
MSN: E-552
Total airframe hrs:3032 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO520-BA10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A TWO MILE FINAL, WHILE CONDUCTING A VISUAL APPROACH AT THE TERMINATION OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT INFORMED THE TOWER HE WAS EXPERIENCING ENGINE PROBLEMS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A POND APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY OF INTENDED LANDING. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT OR AROUND THE ACCIDENT SITE. ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT OPERATING MANUAL THE AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE CHARTS INDICATE ENDURANCE OF 4.4 TO 4.65 HOURS DEPENDING ON POWER SETTING. THE ACTUAL DURATION OF THE FLIGHT WAS 4.81 HOURS, INCLUDING APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES WHEN THE RADAR AND COMMUNICATIONS DATA INDICATE THE PILOT TO HAVE BEEN LOST AND DISORIENTED.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AS A RESULT OF FAILING TO REFUEL EN ROUTE. FACTORS WERE: INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING, LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT BEING FLOWN, AND BECOMING LOST AND DISORIENTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93FA032

Location