Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N7246H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42893

Date:Sunday 27 October 1991
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rex L. & Kathleen A Repass
Registration: N7246H
MSN: E-2295
Total airframe hrs:845 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marble Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 49 YEAR OLD PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS 27 YEAR OLD BROTHER-IN-LAW WENT FLYING TOGETHER FOR THE FIRST TIME. THE PILOT WAS A RETIRED NAVY FLIGHT SURGEON WITH 221 HOURS LOGGED AS A PRIVATE PILOT. HIS PASSENGER WAS A RATED AVIATOR ON ACTIVE DUTY WITH THE USAF, WHO RECENTLY COMPLETED A COMBAT TOUR FLYING KC-135 DURING OPERATION 'DESERT STORM'. AFTER COMPLETING SEVERAL PASSES OVER A SCENIC AREA, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PERFORM A MANEUVER COMMONLY REFERRED TO AS A 'WINGOVER' WITHOUT SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE ENSUING DIVE. IMPACT OCCURRED AT ABOUT 45 DEGREES NOSE LOW. THE WRECKAGE PATH WAS 350 FEET LONG.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF ACROBATIC MANEUVERS AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO ALLOW FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA014

Location