Accident Beechcraft A24R Sierra N8065R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42910

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Theodore & Catherine Cummings
Registration: N8065R
MSN: MC-56
Total airframe hrs:1410 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Baldy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA (CCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN IN THE AREA OF HILLS & VALLEYS WHICH RANGED IN ALTITUDE FROM 2200 TO OVER 8000 FEET MSL. SOME OF THE VALLEY FLOORS ROSE RAPIDLY, WERE SURROUNDED BY INCREASINGLY TALLER MOUNTIANS AND WERE SHAPED LIKE A BOX CANYON. DURING THE PLEASURE FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS THE PLT & HIS PAX ENTERED A BOX-LIKE CANYON. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 43 DEGREE UPSLOPING TERRAIN OF THE 4,000-FT MSL CANYON WALL. CAUSE: PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION AND ALTITUDE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27075