Accident Beechcraft A23A N2300W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42913

Date:Friday 15 March 1996
Time:17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:William J. Conner
Registration: N2300W
MSN: M-901
Total airframe hrs:2177 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in radio contact with ATC for traffic advisories, and was observed on radar maneuvering between 2,400 feet and 2,300 feet. The pilot stated 'mayday november two three zero zero whiskey is in a stall in a spin.' A witness driving near the accident site observed the airplane descending in a vertical spiral to the left. Examination of the crash site revealed the airplane collided with the ground in a near vertical descent, 35 degree nose-down attitude, with no evidence of forward motion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering (VSO) resulting in an inadvertent in-flight loss of control (stall/spin) and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96FA099

Location