Accident Beechcraft A23 N1405L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42916

Date:Saturday 22 May 1982
Time:13:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1405L
MSN: M-794
Total airframe hrs:1909 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lapeer, MI
Destination airport:Frankfort, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1701 EDT ON 5/21/82, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT CALLED A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION AND REQUESTED AN IFR WEATHER BRIEFING. THE BRIEFING WAS FOR A FLIGHT FROM LAPEER, MICHIGAN TO FRANKFORT, KENTUCKY. THE PLANE DEPARTED THE NEXT DAY AT ABOUT 1200 EDT WITH NO FLIGHT PLAN. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREETOP, HIT A POWERLINE AND IMPACTED A WOODED AREA NEAR NORTHVILLE, MI. SEVERAL WITNESSES HEARD AND/OR SAW THE PLANE AT LOW ALTITUDE BEFORE IT CRASHED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03063