Accident Mitchell T-10R263 unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42920

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1984
Time:18:30
Type:Mitchell T-10R263
Owner/operator:Larry Few
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 00117T10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horizon City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT DEPARTED WEST TEXAS airport AT ABOUT 1700 MDT FOR A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT WITH 2 PERSONS ON BOARD. IT WAS LAST SEEN FLYING AT ABOUT 1800 MDT A SHORT DISTANCE WEST OF THE ARPT. WHEN IT DID NOT RETURN AT 2100 MDT, THE airport MANAGER NOTIFIED THE LOCAL AUTHORITIES AND A SEARCH RESULTED IN THE U.S. BORDER PATROL FINDING THE ACFT WRECKAGE AT2245 MDT. THE VEHICLE HAD CRASHED NOSE FIRST IN THE DESERT ABOUT 1 MILE FROM THE ARPT. NO FUEL WAS FOUND ON THE ACFT ANDTHERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE. THE airport MANAGER SAID THE VEHICLE WAS REFUELED A DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FROM A 5 GALLON CAN. THE VEHICLE HAS A TOTAL ENDURANCE OF 3 HOURS AND 20 MINUTES WHEN FULL OF FUEL. THIS VEHICLE HAD BEEN FLOWN 3TIMES SINCE REFUELING, THE LAST FLT LASTED AN HOUR OR MORE. AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE, THE WOODEN PROPELLER WAS UNDAMAGED AND NO PROPELLER STRIKES WERE NOTED ON THE VEHICLE STRUCTURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39576