Accident Mitchell A-10 unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42925

Date:Friday 14 September 1984
Time:10:00
Type:Mitchell A-10
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 1048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT HAD RECENTLY BEEN PURCHASED BY THE NEW OWNER WHO RECEIVED NO INSTRUCTION IN ITS OPERATION. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, HE TOLD HIS WIFE HE WAS JUST GOING TO TAXI-TEST THE VEHICLE. SHE SAID THERE WAS NO INTENT TO FLY. WHEN SHENO LONGER HEARD OR SAW THE VEHICLE A SEARCH WAS STARTED AND THE VEHICLE WAS FOUND ABOUT 1 MILE NORTHWEST OF THE ARPT. NORECORDS WERE FOUND TO INDICATE THAT THE PLT HAD ANY FLT EXPERIENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED THAT THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND LEFT WING LOW AND NOSE DOWN. TOTAL LENGTH OF THE GROUND SCAR WAS 10 FT. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41108