Accident Gyrocopter B-80 N202M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42926

Date:Saturday 10 May 1986
Time:16:30
Type:Gyrocopter B-80
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N202M
MSN: CWM001
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:McCulloch 4318G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suffolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Suffolk, VA
Destination airport:Portsmouth, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A PLT WITNESS THE ACCIDENT PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO COMPENSATE FOR AN INCREASE IN WIND VELOCITY WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE WITNESS STATED THE PLT ENTERED A STEEP DIVE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE INCREASE LIFT FOLLOWED BY THE GYROCOPTER BALLOONING DUE TO THE INCREASE IN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED FROM THE DIVE. THE GRYOCOPTER THEN NOSED OVER AND THE ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE RUDDER. THE GYROCOPTER THEN DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33488