Accident Miller TUFTS T-3-160 N1051K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42928

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1982
Time:09:10
Type:Miller TUFTS T-3-160
Owner/operator:Warren Tufts
Registration: N1051K
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Placerville, CA
Destination airport:Placerville, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOME BUILT ACFT WAS OF THE PLT'S OWN DESIGN. IT WAS A 4 PLACE, LOW WING ACFT WITH A LARGE CANOPY & SMALLER VERT TAIL SURFACES AND WAS EQUIPPED WITH FLAPS, FOLDING WINGS & FIXED TAIL WHL GEAR. THE PLT/DESIGNER WAS TRYING A NEW CONCEPT OF LATERAL CONTROL BY USING "ROLLERONS" INSTEAD OF CONVENTIONAL AILERONS. THEY OPERATED SOMEWHAT LIKE SPOILERS ON A GLIDER. THE ROLLERONS WERE 2 FT LONG, 6 IN WIDE, INSTLD ON THE TOP & BOTTOM OF EACH WING AT THE TIPS. FOR A RGT TURN, THE RGT TOP ROLLERON WOULD MOVE UP 8 THE LFT BOTTOM WOULD MOVE DWN WHILE THE OTR 2 RMND IMMOBILE. FOR A HI SPD TAXI TEST, THE RUDDER & ELEVATORS WERE TUFTED WITH YARN TO SHOW AIRFLOW & AN ASSOCIATE FLWD TO OBSV. HE RPRTD THAT THE ACFT BCM AIRBORNE, VEERED OFF THE RWY, WENT DWN A STEEP EMBANKMENT, THEN CRASHED & BURNED. ANOTHER ASSOCIATE OF THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE TAXIED THE ACFT AT HI SPD, IT FELT LIKE IT WAS CROSS-CONTROLLED & THERE WAS A "DEAD SPOT" WHEN THE "ROLLERON" CONTROL WAS AT THE NEUTRAL POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03719