Accident Meyers 200B N34397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42933

Date:Saturday 31 May 1986
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Meyers 200B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N34397
MSN: 279
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krum, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW)
Destination airport:Krum, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RETIRED AIRLINE CAPTAIN WAS RETURNING TO A RETIREMENT PARTY FOR ANOTHER AIRLINE CAPTAIN. HE BEGAN A BARREL ROLL FROM A RELATIVELY LOW PASS OVER THE PARTY, BUT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ON PULL OUT. ALCOHOL WAS NOT A FACTOR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33554