Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N5022L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42940

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1983
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5022L
MSN: 479
Total airframe hrs:755 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Michaels, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton, MD (ESN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE AFTERNOON, THE PLT FLEW TO THE MILES RIVER IN MARYLAND WHERE HE MADE A WATER LANDING TO PICK UP A PASSENGER. WHEN HE LANDED, THE WATER SURFACE HAD RIPPLES WHICH HAD BEEN PRODUCED BY A LIGHT BREEZE. AT THAT TIME, THE PLT HAD NO TROUBLE SEEING THE SURFACE OF THE WATER. THE PLT THEN TOOK OFF WITH THE PASSENGER ON BOARD. LATER, WHEN THEY RETURNED TO LAND, THE WATER WAS GLASSY. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE THOUGHT HIS APPROACH WAS PERFECT. HE STATED HE THOUGHT THAT HE WAS APRX 5 TO 6 FT ABOVE THE WATER & WAS JUST BEGINING TO FLARE WHEN THE ANPHIBIAN ACFT CRASHED. HE WAS THROWN FROM THE ACFT & REMEMBERED SWIMMING BACK. APRX 4 MIN AFTER THE ACCIDENT, BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE PULLED FROM THE WATER, BUT THE PASSENGER, WHO HAD WENT THRU THE WINDSHIELD, DIED LATER. NO SHOULDER HARNESS WAS INSTALLED. THE WATER VISIBILITY AT THE SITE WAS CLEAR. WHEN THE INVESTIGATOR LANDED ON GLASSY WATER THERE ON THE NEXT DAY, THERE WAS NO VISIBLE SURFACE, ALL HE COULD SEE WAS WHAT APPEARED TO BE THE RIVER BOTTOM. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44989