Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N8011M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42946

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1990
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8011M
MSN: 1061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gt. Barrington , MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Garfield, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 50 FEET AGL AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO ACCELERATE TWICE BY LOWERING THE NOSE, LOSING ALTITUDE EACH TIME. THE AIRPLANE THEN BANKED RIGHT BEFORE FLYING INTO TREES ABOUT 1,500 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A RESIDENTIAL BACKYARD. THE PASSENGER ESCAPED BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESCUE THE PILOT BEFORE FIRE CONSUMED THE CABIN. AN ENGINE RUN WAS SUCCESSFUL BUT FAILED TO ATTAIN AIR FLOW AND RPM TEST POINTS. DISASSEMBLY REVEALED CORROSION THROUGHOUT INDICATING THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN INACTIVE FOR EXTENDED PERIODS OF TIME. THERE WAS ALSO EVIDENCE OF MULTIPLE WORN COMPONENTS AND METAL CONTAMINATION. COMPRESSION ON CYLINDERS 1-4 WAS 65/80, 75/80, AND 69/80 RESPECTIVELY. LEFT MAGNETO TIMING WAS 24.5 DEGREES BTC VICE THE CORRECT TIMING OF 20 DEGREES BTC. AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON 4/5/90. THE ENGINE WAS NOT CAPABLE OF PRODUCING RATED POWER DUE TO MECHANICAL INEFFICIENCY AND WEAR LIMITS BEING EXCEEDED. CAUSE: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MAINTAIN THE ENGINE, THE INADEQUATE ANNUAL MAINTENANCE INSPECTION, LOW COMPRESSION, AND IMPROPER MAGNETO TIMING. A FACTOR WAS THE RESULTANT DETERIORATED CLIMB PERFORMANCE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23780