Accident Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito N237B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42950

Date:Saturday 21 October 1995
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:James W. Neffinger
Registration: N237B
MSN: 53
Total airframe hrs:1072 hours
Engine model:Continental%20GTSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunlap, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was observed by pilots of three other gliders to be flying at a slow airspeed 400-500 feet above trees on a ridge line. The nose of the glider pitched up and the glider stalled and entered a spin from which it crashed.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed resulting in a spin at an altitude insufficient for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA012

Location