Accident Gillet C.P. 328 N4171G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42958

Date:Monday 4 September 1995
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Gillet C.P. 328
Owner/operator:Patrice B. Gillet
Registration: N4171G
MSN: 232
Total airframe hrs:239 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fire Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner departed with another pilot for a local flight. About 25 minutes later, witnesses 3/4 mile off shore observed the airplane impact the water from a descending spin. Examination revealed no preimpact failure of the airplane or engine. The kit airplane was designed for aerobatic flight. The pilot/owner was not known to have performed aerobatic maneuvers. The other pilot owned an aerobatic airplane, and was known to have performed aerobatics. He had 1750 hours total time; 280 hours in a Pitts S-2 and 1 hour in this make and model. He was observed 2 hours earlier that day in another airplane performing aerobatics over the water near the area of the accident.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilots to maintain control of the airplane while performing aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA214

Location