Accident Cessna 182E N3286Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42971

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Boston-providence Skydving Ctr
Registration: N3286Y
MSN: 18254286
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Central Airport, Smithfield, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:(KSFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane flew eight times on the same day, prior to the accident flight, taking skydivers aloft and releasing them. According to the airplane's log, the airplane was refueled 2 flights prior to the accident flight with 20 gallons of fuel. According to the owner, this was to keep the airplane within the center of gravity limits. According to witnesses and a video taken of the airplane, the pilot and five skydivers boarded the airplane and departed. The airplane reached about 300 feet agl when the engine lost power. The witnesses reported that the airplane pitched up in a nose high attitude, rolled left, and descended until ground impact about 90 degrees off runway heading. The airplane came to rest in an upright position, against the initial trees of a wooded area. The propeller was found under the right wing. One blade was bent aft 90 degrees with lengthwise scratching. The engine was test run, and no mechanical malfunction were found.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reason, and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97FA117
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3286y