Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N8886X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42975

Date:Monday 30 November 1987
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8886X
MSN: 18253286
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Hill, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florence, SC (FLO)
Destination airport:Melfa, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON THE THIRD LEG OF A TRIP BETWEEN TAMPA, FL AND SUSSEX, NJ. THE PREVIOUS TWO STOPS WERE MADE BECAUSE OF ADVERSE WX CONDITIONS. BEFORE THIS FLIGHT HE WAS ADVISED BY FSS THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. HE FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN BUT DID NOT ACTIVATE IT. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT WAS FLYING NORTHEAST BELOW A LOW OVERCAST. SOME WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT WAS FLYING IN CLOUDS. ONE WITNESS SAID THE CLOUDS WERE AT TREETOP LEVEL. THE ACFT REVERSED COURSE AND SOON AFTERWARDS IT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. ONE WITNESS SAID THAT BEFORE THE ACFT DESCENDED IT PITCHED UP AND IT SPUN DURING THE DESCENT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A REMOTE WOODED AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32485