Accident Cessna 170 N4130V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42977

Date:Sunday 25 March 1990
Time:13:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4130V
MSN: 18462
Total airframe hrs:3450 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Republic, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A TAKEOFF IN THE ACFT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY OF LOW ENGINE COMPRESSION AND LOST CONTROL ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR LOW HILLS AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND NOSED INTO A HILLSIDE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN CERTIFIED AS AIRWORTHY ON ANNUAL INSPECTION WITH UNACCEPTABLE COMPRESSION ON TWO CYLINDERS. CAUSE: IMPROPER INSPECTION AND AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ON THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION BY AN FAA AUTHORIZED REPAIR STATION, THE INADEQUATE ENGINE PERFORMANCE AND LOW CYLINDER COMPRESSION, AND THE PILOTS ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF WITH KNOWN AIRCRAFT DEFICIENCIES. THE RISING TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22812